The Tasmanian State Under 13 and 14 sides are set to begin their National Youth Championship campaigns in Coffs Harbour today. 

Both Tasmanian teams are in Group B in their age groups. Group B in the Under 13’s contains Northern NSW Country, Northern Territory, NSW Country, NSW Metro White and Queensland Country who they will play against once each. They will also take on Queensland Metro from Group A.

The under 14 squad will take on Northern NSW Country, NSW Country, NSW Metro White, Queensland Country and South Australia Blue there game against Group A opposition is a clash with South Australia Red.

The Under 14 side open up against South Australia Blue at 11am on Monday morning and under 14 side begins against Queensland Country later that afternoon, kicking off at 2:50pm.

The final squads of 16 were picked after a number of try outs and camps, with around 90 players initially trialing for selection.

FFT Competitions Manager and Coach of the Under 14 side Glen Mcneill said the competitions would be a great test for the youngsters.

“The National Championship’s offer a great chance for the best young players in the state to test themselves against the best kids their age in the country.”

“There will be plenty of scouts and national selectors in attendance so it’s a massive opportunity for them to show what they can do.”

He suggested the weather would be one of the toughest factor they have to overcome.

“The forecast is for hot weather which is obviously not what the boys are accustomed to playing in. We play 6 games over the course of the week so it’s going to be a heavy workload that is going to test them physically.”

Under 13 Squad

TaylorLastDevonport Strikers
HarryPreeceNorthern Rangers
HugoSchwarzOlympia Warriors
TobyAndersonUlverstone FC
OliverHugoOlympia Warriors
DeclanCahillBurnie United
JordenGrotegoedSouth Hobart
JoshuaDivinOlympia Warriors
ChidinmaEsomejuDevonport Strikers
WillBarkerOlympia Warriors
TobySimeoniRiverside Olympic
CurtisMileyOlympia Warriors
MaxReissigWestside Devils FC
KalebRobinsonSouth Hobart
MichaelHurdSouth Hobart
TOMMCMURRAYSouth Hobart

Under 14 Squad

CharlesBidwellDevonport Strikers
ReefBourneBurnie United
KeonPavlidesOlympia Warriors
BraedenGriggsNorthern Rangers
AaronKidmasNorthern Rangers
JamesHawesNorthern Rangers
Ben CooperSouth Hobart
AustinYostSouth Hobart
SamBerazanskyNew Town Eagles
OttoSchwarzOlympia Warriors
TateKingstonOlympia Warriors
JoshJonesHobart Zebras
BilalAit MaamarOlympia Warriors
KeiverChuggWestside Devils
StefanTantariWestside Devils
JulianAshbySouth Hobart